2004

These are the nominated candidates for the Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award 2004.

Download list as PDF.

Author/Illustrator/Storyteller

Alexander Lloyd USA

Allsburg Chris Van USA

Almond David United Kingdom

Arai Ryoji Japan

Asare Meshack Ghana

Balog Zvonimir Croatia

Beake Lesley South Africa

Berner Rotraut Susanne Germany

Blake Quentin United Kingdom

Bond Ruskin India

Browne Anthony United Kingdom

Bruna Dick Netherlands

Butenko Bohdan Poland

Byars Betsy USA

Cabal Graciela Beatriz Argentina

Chambers Aidan United Kingdom

Chotomska Wanda Poland

Cooper Susan USA

Daly Niki South Africa

Dickinson Peter United Kingdom

Doherty Berlie United Kingdom

Doyle Brian Canada

Dros Imme Netherlands

Eidrigevicius Stasys Lithuania

Ekman Fam Norway

Eriksson Eva Sweden

Erlbruch Wolf Germany

Ewo Jon Norway

Fahimi Abdulrahman Kurdistan

Fine Anne United Kingdom

Garfield Leon United Kingdom

Gripe Maria Sweden

Haugen Tormod Norway

Hauger Torill Thorstad Norway

Helgadóttir Gu∂rún Iceland

Hellsing Lennart Sweden

Hoban Russell USA

Hofmeyr Dianna South Africa/United Kingdom

Holman Felice USA

Huovi Hannele Finland

Härtling Peter Germany

Jarunková Klára Slovakia

Jensen Louis Denmark

Kalinovskij Gennadi Russian Fed. (w. Tjetjenia)

Kalman Maira USA

Karrebaek Dorte Denmark

Kaufmann Angela Austria

Kessler Cristina USA

Khaef Bahram Iran

Kuijer Guus Netherlands

Kunnas Kirsi Finland

L'Engle Madeleine USA

Lago Angela Brazil

LeGuin Ursula USA

Lemieux Michèle Canada

Lilius Irmelin Sandman Finland

Lindgren Barbro Sweden

Little Jean Canada

Louhi Kristiina Finland

Lowry Lois USA

Machado Ana Maria Brazil

Magorian Michèle United Kingdom

Mahy Margaret New Zealand

Marsden John Australia

Mhlope Gsina South Africa

Moeyaert Bart Belgium

Montes Graciela Argentina

Müller Jörg Switzerland

Niit Ellen Estonia

Nunes Bojunga Lygia Brazil

Olsen Ib Spang Denmark

Orlev Uri Israel

Paterson Katherine USA

Pelgrom Els Netherlands

Piumini Roberto Italy

Pullman Philip United Kingdom

Racickas Vytautas Lithuania

Reuter Bjarne Denmark

Sandberg Lasse Sweden

Sandberg Inger Sweden

Schroeder Binette Germany

Sis Peter Czech Republic

Southall Ivan Austria

Stark Ulf Sweden

Steiner Jörg Switzerland

Stupica Marlenka Slovenia

Tidholm Anna Clara Sweden

Uistin Liam Mac Ireland

Ungerer Tomi France

Uspenskij Edvard Russian Fed. (w. Tjetjenia)

Velthuijs Max Netherlands

Vestly Anne-Cath. Norway

Voigt Cynthia USA

Welsh Renate Austria

Wikland Ilon Sweden

Wolf Ema Argentina

Zei Alki Greece

Zwerger Lisbeth Austria

Activities Promoting Reading

"A Bookbus in Nicaragua" Nicaragua

Organization " Banco del libro" Venezuela

"Books for All" World Wide

" Booktalk-activities" Finland

Mr. Burton LeVar USA

Estonian Children's Literature Information Centre Estonia

IBBY / International Board on Books for Young People World Wide

Internationale Jugendbibliothek World Wide

" LEM" Campaign & Travelling Trolley Chile

" LESERstimmen" / Büchereiverband Österreich (BVÖ) Austria

Library "Casa Piani / Children's Section of Library Imola Italy

Ljungby-berättarfestivalen Sweden

Ms. Meek Margaret United Kingdom

Ms. Mubarak Suzanne Egypt

The Palestinian National Reading Campaign / Tamer Inst. Palestinian Areas

Ms. Patte Genevieve France

Ms. Pellowski Anne USA

Raad to Me! / Nova Scotia Family Literacy Program Canada

Reading Tent Project / Egerton University Kenya

Storylines Festival / New Zealand Children's Writers New Zealand

Summerreading Program / Municipal Library Selfoss Island

Teens for teens Project / Rijeka City Library Croatia

The Night with Andersen Project Czech Republic

The postal Libraries / Reading Book Project Iran

Website "Stories from the Web" / Birmingham United Kingdom

Western Kurdistan Association Kurdistan

Women's World Assembly Russian Fed. (w. Tjetjenia)

Ms. Yasui Kiyoko Japan

Ms. Yoshiko Kogouchi Japan